Personal data protection

Les Maisons du Sud is committed to ensuring that the collection and processing of your data from the site www.lesmaisonsdusud.comcomplies with the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) and the French Data Protection Act.

Each form and teleservice limits the collection of personal data to what is strictly necessary (data minimisation) and indicates:

  • What the objectives of the collection of this data are (purposes)
  • Whether this data is mandatory or optional for the management of your request
  • Who will be able to read it (only Les Maisons du Sud in theory, except when it is specified in the form that the data must be transmitted to a third party in order to manage your request)
  • Your data protection rights and how to exercise them with Les Maisons du Sud.

The personal data collected as part of the services offered on WWW.LESMAISONSDUSUD.COM is processed according to secure protocols and allows Les Maisons du Sud to manage the requests received in its computer applications. For any information or to exercise your rights concerning the processing of personal data managed by Les Maisons du Sud, you can contact its Data Protection Officer (DPO):

  • With this form
  •  Or by signed letter with a copy of your identification to the following address:
    S.A. LA DOUCEUR Les Jardins de la mer - bat J - 83310 GRIMAUD

ABOUT COOKIES

We use various cookies on the website to improve interactivity and our services.

What is a "cookie"?

A "cookie" is a small file, usually consisting of letters and numbers, sent by the web server to the cookie file of the browser located on your computer's hard drive.

 >Learn more about cookies, how they work and how to refuse them

INTERNAL COOKIES NECESSARY FOR THE WEBSITE TO FUNCTION

These cookies allow the site to function optimally. You can refuse them and remove them using your browser settings, however your user experience may be degraded.

We also collect your IP address to determine the city from which you are connecting. It is immediately anonymised after use. Les Maisons du Sud can therefore in no way trace it back to a natural person.

The personal data collected (cookie identifier) is kept by Les Maisons du Sud for a period of 13 months. It will not be passed on to third parties or used for any other purpose.

You can choose to refuse cookies and statistical analysis of your browsing data.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES TO IMPROVE WEBSITE INTERACTIVITY

The WWW.LESMAISONSDUSUD.COM website relies on certain third-party services. These include:

  • Share buttons (facebook, twitter, google+, instagram)
  • Videos posted on the website (youtube)

These features use third-party cookies installed directly by these services. During your first visit to WWW.LESMAISONSDUSUD.COM a banner informs you of the presence of these cookies and invites you to indicate your choice. They are installed only if you accept them or if you continue your navigation on the site by visiting a second page of WWW.LESMAISONSDUSUD.COM. You can obtain this information and set your cookies preferences to accept or refuse them at any time by going to the [Cookie Management] page at the top of each page of the website. You can indicate your preference either globally for the website, or page by page.

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

RETENTION PERIOD FOR DATA RELATING TO THE MANAGEMENT OF CUSTOMERS AND PROSPECTS: 

Your personal data will not be kept beyond the time strictly necessary to manage our commercial relationship with you. However, the data required to establish proof of a right or a contract that must be preserved under a legal obligation will be so preserved for the duration required by the law in force.

Concerning possible canvassing operations aimed at customers, their data may be kept for a period of three years from the end of the commercial relationship. Personal data relating to a prospect, not a customer, may be kept for a period of three years from the date of collection or the last contact from the prospect. At the end of the three-year period, we may contact you again to determine whether you wish to continue receiving marketing communication.

Regarding identity documents:

If the right to access or rectification is exercised, data relating to identity documents may be kept for the period provided for in Article 9 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, i.e. one year. If the right to object is exercised, the data may be archived for the limitation period provided for in Article 8 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, i.e. three years.

CONCERNING THE MANAGEMENT OF LISTS REFUSING PROSPECTING:

The information that allows us to take into account your right to object is kept for a minimum of three years from the date you exercise your right to object.

CONCERNING AUDIENCE STATISTICS MEASUREMENT: 

Information stored in the users' terminal or any other element used to identify the user, allowing them to be traced or frequented, will not be kept for longer than 12 months.

 

Personal data protection
Legal notices